Thursday, January 31, 2013

Turkey Tacos

These are outstanding. Have 'em with a shell, have 'em with broccoli, have 'em by themselves... Any old way - they're fab.

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Baby Isaac!

December 9, 2012, 3:12a.m.
7 pounds 6 ounces
20 inches long

Nickname: Yitzie Trumbo!

Isaac is Born!!

Saturday, September 24, 2011

While I'm at it...

Maya!!! Holy crow. This little girl is going on 18. Or maybe 13. Hmmmm....

"Here I am on summer vacation, in New Hampshire."

"This is me, as Alice, at Storyland!"
"I even went on a water hike!"
"I can make silly faces, now."
"I was a little scared to be Miss Muffet, but I was awesome."
"Again. Funny faces with Daddums."
"Eve had a Neverland party. Don't I look fab?"
"This is my seriously-loving-Mommy face."

Where have I been?


I have no excuses... but here are my sweeties. They have grown, just a tad, since my last post on May 10th... Sorry, guys. Just couldn't keep up. First of all, let's talk "Jonah." My little 19 month old is walking, talking, and acting all sorts of grown up. Check out his summer o' fun.

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

I Can't Keep Up.

Seriously, I can't keep up with the blog, OR my kids! They are so active lately, and I am running out of gas. They are cute as can be, though, which makes it much easier. Maya is rounding out the school year, and has had a great stretch of wonderful days. She will be sad to leave her school, but we'll be going to pre-school much closer to home next year, so that's a bonus. Jonah is working on learning to walk, these days. He is cruising like a champ, crawling like a sprinter, and has no interest in learning to walk without assistance. Oh well. I am guessing he'll be able to walk, by the time he needs to catch the school bus, so I'm okay with it. Anyway, we are keeping busy, and loving that the weather is getting nicer. I got a new camera, but sadly, the pics aren't coming out so great. Sigh... I guess it's my fault, since I keep breaking them. I probably shouldn't have a stellar camera, right?

"Jonah and I played in the ball pit at 'My Gym.' Jonah had a blast, throwing all the balls out of the pit, and onto the floor. Oy."

"Look at us, on the see-saw!"
"This is our new bike trailer. Daddy loves to ride with us, but we are always fighting in the back."
"We went to visit Mo, Christie, and Eve, last week. Look at the pretty dress they gave me!"
"Look! Joney is on a baby trampoline!"

Thursday, April 21, 2011


First, my camera broke, so I started using Kevin's gigantic camera. Then, I accidentally dropped my laptop on the floor, and it broke, too. So... here I am, with a new computer (a better one), and a new camera (a worse one), and all is well in the world. I know I've been a blog slacker, but those are my excuses. They're good ones, right? Anyway, we've been laying low in the past few weeks anyway, so I don't have much to report. Enjoy our pics. I'll be taking more, soon!

"I know how to pose, now."

"Look at us on our stools, at the island! Aren't we sweet?"

"Mommy and Daddy always say they love Joney's closed-mouth-smile."

"This is a picture from when my friends visited me at my house. Aren't we a nice trio?"

"Look at me! I'm a jammie princess!"

Monday, March 28, 2011

Happy Birthday, Miss Maya!

We had a birthday bash for Maya yesterday (Sunday). I decided to hire a party planner for this party, because I have no clue how to entertain and feed 15 3-year-olds. The party was a huge hit. We had a "Teddy Bear Tea Party" theme, and the kids stuffed their own teddy bears, played games, and ate absurd amounts of tea party fare. It was totally adorable. I will let the photos speak for themselves. Happy birthday, my beautiful princess!